Privacy Statement / Disclaimer

Privacy Statement

Tierney Law respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

We are bound by and committed to the National Privacy Principles as stated in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended.

Collection of personal information

Tierney Law provides legal and related services, including providing information and advice to clients and parties related to their matters including statutory authorities and courts.  The operation of our business frequently requires us to collect and use personal information about individuals.

We generally collect personal information by way of forms completed by you, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and emails. In some cases, we will be provided with information from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or court records.

Tierney Law does not collect personal information unless it is related to the matter that we are conducting and the information that is collected is kept strictly confidential at all times.

Our internet service provider may collect statistical data when you use our website, including your internet protocol address, the pages you accessed and the previous websites that you have used. 

Use of personal information

Tierney Law will only disclose your personal information for the purpose that it was collected.

We may disclose your personal information to regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals and other organisation or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Management of personal information

Tierney Law has physical and electronic security to restrict access to your personal information and to ensure that it is kept safe. Our IT systems are password protected and we run current anti-virus software to protect against computer viruses.

Access to your information

Tierney Law aims to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to review this information and to have it corrected.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is general in nature and is not intended to replace more comprehensive legal advice tailored to your particular needs. You should seek professional legal advice before relying on any information provided in this website.  Tierney Law is not responsible for any loss suffered by you or anyone else through the use of the information on this website.

Although Tierney Law makes all reasonable attempts to ensure that this information is kept up to date, we do not in any way guarantee its currency.

Although all care is taken, Tierney Law takes no responsibility for any damage suffered by you or anyone else as a result of use of this website. This includes but is not limited to any virus that may be transmitted. Tierney Law advise you to perform a virus check before downloading any material from this website.